Qualifying from the 150th World Cup Downhill is complete today at Mont Sainte Anne. Troy Brosnan was untouchable in the Elite Men's field, some 3-seconds ahead of 2nd place, Danny Hart. Marcelo Gutierrez backed up his timed training result with a strong 3rd place qualifying result. Rachel Atherton was a shade under 5-seconds ahead of Emmeline Ragot with Manon Carpenter 3rd, a distant 11-seconds back in Elite Women. Junior Men are in a tight battle with only .011 separating 1st place Jacob Dickson and 2nd place Andrew Crimmins. 3rd through 10th are only separated by 6-seconds.
- We see Aaron Gwin is a DNF. Report is that he crashed in the first corner and just took the gondola down with a possible broken crank. Because he's a protected Top 20 rider and he started a qualifying run, he will be able to race on Saturday, assuming there is no injury.
- Remi Thirion is listed as DNS as he broke his ankle in practice yesterday.
- 2014 MSA winner, Sam Hill, is not protected, but qualified some 22-seconds off the pace. This is his 2nd World Cup race since a shoulder injury earlier this year.
- There were 152 Elite Men trying to qualify.
- Props to U.S. Elite, Luca Shaw, qualifying 9th and Junior, Charlie Harrison, qualifying 10th.
- Harry Heath put together a cracker in 7th.
- There are no U.S. women competing.
- Greg Minnaar, Loic Bruni, Gee Atherton and Stevie Smith are further back than we'd expect. We don't have any news about their runs yet.
- Aiello in 80th! Yeah boy, squeaked in.
Elite Men Qualifying Results - Top 80 Qualify
1 | BROSNAN Troy | AUS19930713 | SPECIALIZED RACING | 4:25.013 |
2 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +3.034 |
3 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +5.315 |
4 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 |
| +7.806 |
5 | FEARON Connor | AUS19940119 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +8.808 |
6 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +8.820 |
7 | HEATH Harry | GBR19910805 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +8.944 |
8 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | TREK WORLD RACING | +9.285 |
9 | SHAW Luca | USA19961225 | SRAM/TLD RACING | +10.080 |
10 | JONES Michael | GBR19950222 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +10.690 |
11 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +10.832 |
12 | BLENKINSOP Samuel | NZL19881028 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +11.480 |
13 | WALLACE Mark | CAN19950601 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +11.611 |
14 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 |
| +12.204 |
15 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | TREK WORLD RACING | +13.163 |
16 | BRUNI Loic | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +13.291 |
17 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +13.713 |
18 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | GT FACTORY RACING | +15.297 |
19 | VERGIER Loris | FRA19960507 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +17.318 |
20 | COULANGES Benoit | FRA19941220 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +18.225 |
21 | FISCHBACH Johannes | GER19880304 | GHOST RRP | +18.718 |
22 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | CK RACING | +18.990 |
23 | MASTERS Edward | NZL19890818 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +19.015 |
24 | WALKER Matthew | NZL19900324 |
| +19.645 |
25 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +20.060 |
26 | PIERRON Baptiste | FRA19930808 |
| +20.194 |
27 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | POLYGON UR | +21.176 |
28 | PANDUR Ziga | SLO19910117 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +21.375 |
29 | CHAPMAN Rupert | NZL19920409 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +22.103 |
30 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +22.207 |
31 | READING Jack | GBR19881210 | ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING | +22.331 |
32 | VERNON Taylor | GBR19960912 | GT FACTORY RACING | +22.658 |
33 | HILL Samuel | AUS19850721 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +22.727 |
34 | ESTAQUE Thomas | FRA19961115 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +23.234 |
35 | LUCAS Dean | AUS19950502 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +23.245 |
36 | GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat | ESP19820930 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +23.518 |
37 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +23.578 |
38 | MULALLY Neko | USA19930219 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +23.727 |
39 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +23.905 |
40 | WILSON Reece | GBR19960611 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +23.960 |
41 | DI PASQUALE Charly | FRA19900704 |
| +24.271 |
42 | STRASSER Benny | GER19890805 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +24.344 |
43 | MOLLOY Harry | GBR19910530 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +24.365 |
44 | RIESCO Forrest | CAN19940124 |
| +24.591 |
45 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +24.659 |
46 | CONNELL Joseph | GBR19940320 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +24.788 |
47 | SUAREZ ALONSO Angel | ESP19951202 |
| +24.871 |
48 | MASTERS Wyn | NZL19870418 | TEAM BULLS - DH | +25.042 |
49 | TRUMMER David | AUT19940601 | GHOST RRP | +25.115 |
50 | FIGARET Faustin | FRA19931107 | CALVISSON VTT | +25.212 |
51 | SCHROEDER Jason | USA19950120 |
| +25.292 |
52 | LEIVSSON Isak | NOR19931017 |
| +25.294 |
53 | MCGLONE Fraser | GBR19940531 |
| +25.754 |
54 | SMITH Steve | CAN19891125 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +26.029 |
55 | PIERRON Amaury | FRA19960304 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +26.041 |
56 | FAYOLLE Alexandre | FRA19950720 |
| +26.559 |
57 | CAUVIN Guillaume | FRA19940521 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +27.333 |
58 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +29.095 |
59 | STUTTARD Mathew | GBR19930604 | TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING | +29.376 |
60 | SUDING Lorenzo | ITA19860315 | EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL | +30.468 |
61 | LESLIE Shane | USA19961017 |
| +30.571 |
62 | LANGEVIN Hugo | CAN19950723 |
| +31.090 |
63 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | TREK WORLD RACING | +31.265 |
64 | CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar | ESP19881222 |
| +31.278 |
65 | PROCHYRA Jordan | AUS19940423 |
| +31.503 |
66 | GALLAGHER Kenta | GBR19920622 |
| +31.854 |
67 | ATWILL Philip | GBR19950111 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | +32.346 |
68 | PICKERSGILL Carl | AUS19861014 |
| +32.647 |
69 | MCMILLAN David | AUS19940228 |
| +32.838 |
70 | GANNICOTT George | GBR19950311 |
| +32.845 |
71 | SHIMIZU Kazuki | JPN19920426 | PATROL MOUNTAIN FJC | +33.612 |
72 | MORGAN Max | USA19920622 |
| +33.854 |
73 | KUSHIMA Yuki | JPN19930821 |
| +34.080 |
74 | RUFFIN Gaetan | FRA19910629 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +34.737 |
75 | VARLEY Aiden | AUS19960816 |
| +35.035 |
76 | VERNASSA Gianluca | ITA19950904 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +35.073 |
77 | BEER Matthew | CAN19860926 |
| +35.203 |
78 | COMETTI Luca | USA19951208 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +35.295 |
79 | COLOMBO Francesco | ITA19951209 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +35.332 |
80 | AIELLO Kevin | USA19910412 |
| +35.349 |
81 | PAULHAN Romain | FRA19880416 | KONA - X1 RACING | +35.564 |
82 | HAMILTON Louis | NZL19940918 |
| +35.947 |
83 | HANSSON Marcus | SWE19960429 | EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL | +35.957 |
84 | THIBAULT Samuel | CAN19930721 |
| +36.200 |
85 | MCDOWALL Kirk | CAN19901126 |
| +36.239 |
86 | CHAPUIS Maxime | SUI19941222 |
| +36.714 |
87 | RICARD Philippe | CAN19940731 |
| +36.883 |
88 | IMOTO Hajime | JPN19920607 |
| +37.011 |
89 | FAUBERT Ken | CAN19890603 |
| +37.701 |
90 | NEVES CRUZ Bernardo | BRA19910416 |
| +38.492 |
91 | JACKSON Eliot | USA19900619 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +40.001 |
92 | NIEDERBERGER Noel | SUI19950821 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +40.204 |
93 | BINGGELI Logan | USA19890827 |
| +40.564 |
94 | BLAIR Lachlan | GBR19951013 |
| +40.873 |
95 | WILLIAMS Peter | GBR19881117 | ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING | +41.296 |
96 | HAMILTON Connor | NZL19960917 |
| +41.322 |
97 | METAILLER Remy | FRA19901130 |
| +42.248 |
98 | MORRIS Oliver | GBR19841201 |
| +43.022 |
99 | VAN STEENBERGEN Sebastiaan | USA19940215 |
| +43.071 |
100 | DENGATE Benjamin | AUS19960908 |
| +43.550 |
101 | HACKETT-KLAUBE Austin | USA19940506 |
| +43.619 |
102 | BRYANT Mitchell | AUS19930814 |
| +43.861 |
103 | ILES Jack | CAN19961007 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +45.228 |
104 | JORBA PRATS Guillem | ESP19940319 |
| +45.295 |
105 | MATTHEWS Tom | NZL19910824 |
| +45.711 |
106 | HERD Sam | GBR19960118 |
| +45.798 |
107 | GARDENER Perry | GBR19911110 |
| +46.196 |
108 | MACARTHUR Cody | CAN19870805 |
| +46.243 |
109 | MCCORKELL Matthew | AUS19961229 |
| +46.589 |
110 | CHANUDET Quentin | FRA19920927 |
| +49.283 |
111 | ORY Harrison | USA19940802 |
| +50.685 |
112 | MACKINNON Kiran | USA19930224 |
| +52.975 |
113 | BROOKER Tyler | NZL19930709 |
| +53.170 |
114 | PICCHIOTTINO Cole | USA19951002 |
| +53.513 |
115 | NORTON Dakotah | USA19920530 |
| +54.239 |
116 | GRIMM Nick | CAN19920721 |
| +57.318 |
117 | SCHNETTLER Christoph Felix | GER19920214 |
| +1:02.493 |
118 | CAIRE Carlo | ITA19940804 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +1:05.989 |
119 | NESS Logan | NZL19951231 |
| +1:08.505 |
120 | RUFFIN Thibaut | FRA19841030 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +1:16.027 |
121 | VEZINA Mckay | CAN19951022 |
| +1:18.524 |
122 | INGLEY Mitchell | GBR19931201 |
| +2:07.681 |
123 | NEER Shawn | USA19910627 |
| +2:43.604 |
124 | PRIOR Mat | NZL19930530 |
| +2:51.529 |
125 | TINNER Dominic | SUI19940116 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +2:54.006 |
126 | MEILINK Daniel | NZL19890902 |
| +5:21.482 |
| BULL Samuel | RSA19940322 |
| DNF |
| DAVIS Jackson | AUS19960702 |
| DNF |
| TINNER Pascal | SUI19910108 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | DNF |
| GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | SPECIALIZED RACING | DNF |
| JORBA PRATS Ferran | ESP19960425 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | DNF |
| EVANS Craig | GBR19910216 |
| DNF |
| THIRION Remi | FRA19900423 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | DNS |
| PAYET Florent | FRA19861121 | CK RACING | DNS |
| GARLICKI Stefan | RSA19900912 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | DNS |
| HIGGERSON Chris | USA19851111 |
| DNS |
Elite Women Qualifying Results
1 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | GT FACTORY RACING | 4:52.148 |
2 | RAGOT Emmeline | FRA19860527 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +4.919 |
3 | CARPENTER Manon | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +11.534 |
4 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee | GBR19950615 | FMD RACING | +14.939 |
5 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA19900208 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +15.880 |
6 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +19.476 |
7 | MILLER Miranda | CAN19900302 |
| +22.455 |
8 | HANNAH Tracey | AUS19880613 | POLYGON UR | +25.072 |
9 | BROWN Casey | CAN19901027 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +28.960 |
10 | COLUMB Alanna | NZL19880723 |
| +37.565 |
11 | CURD Katy | GBR19890427 |
| +39.472 |
12 | ASTLE Georgia ° | CAN19970705 |
| +40.203 |
13 | MARCELLINI Alia | ITA19910711 |
| +41.413 |
14 | FARINA Eleonora | ITA19901127 |
| +43.563 |
15 | MOLLOY Tegan | AUS19960118 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +45.046 |
16 | CAPPELLARI Carina | SUI19911106 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +47.233 |
17 | CHARRE Morgane | FRA19900609 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +51.194 |
18 | SANDLER Veronique | NZL19930417 |
| +1:02.776 |
19 | CERNILOGAR Zarja | SLO19891218 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +1:03.337 |
20 | HILL Jaime | CAN19790706 |
| +1:05.016 |
21 | TYAS Sophie | NZL19941101 |
| +1:09.366 |
22 | BICKERSTAFF Sacha ° | IRL19981206 |
| +1:14.748 |
23 | VAILLANCOURT Audree | CAN19830511 |
| +2:14.260 |
| COURTNEY Kristen | CAN19811103 |
| DNS |
| MCLEAN Kirby | CAN19950302 |
| DNS |
| ARMSTRONG Victoria | NZL19831011 |
| DNS |
Junior Men Qualifying Results - Top 30 Qualify
1 | DICKSON Jacob | IRL19971005 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | 4:37.760 |
2 | CRIMMINS Andrew | AUS19970809 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +0.011 |
3 | MARIN TRILLO Alex | ESP19970325 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +1.639 |
4 | GREENLAND Laurie | GBR19970218 | TREK WORLD RACING | +2.379 |
5 | WARSHAWSKY Max | AUS19970609 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +3.533 |
6 | STEWART Neil | GBR19970424 | FMD RACING | +4.039 |
7 | MCCUBBING Frazer | GBR19970208 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +5.123 |
8 | WILLIS Joel | AUS19970709 | AUSTRALIA | +5.189 |
9 | SANDRI Connor | NZL19970830 | NEW ZEALAND | +5.908 |
10 | HARRISON Charlie | USA19971018 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | +6.705 |
11 | SCHARF Max | CAN19970430 | CANADA - B | +8.104 |
12 | LALY Thibault | FRA19970520 | FRANCE | +8.472 |
13 | FREW Jackson | AUS19980626 | AUSTRALIA | +12.172 |
14 | SHAW Daniel | CAN19970807 | CANADA - B | +13.002 |
15 | KLEIN Bruce | USA19971125 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | +13.095 |
16 | MORTON Remy | AUS19980309 | POLYGON UR | +13.799 |
17 | LUCAS Cole | NZL19980810 | NEW ZEALAND | +13.888 |
18 | ALMOND Jack | CAN19970703 | CANADA | +15.304 |
19 | CAMILLERI Bracken | CAN19980807 | CANADA | +16.224 |
20 | ROGERS Joshua | USA19980424 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | +16.699 |
21 | REVELLI Loris | ITA19970920 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +17.561 |
22 | ROBBINS Adam | CAN19980924 | CANADA | +18.278 |
23 | FITZGERALD Henry | CAN19980813 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +18.891 |
24 | BUSH Harry | AUS19980628 | AUSTRALIA | +19.439 |
25 | POINSOT Tom | FRA19980211 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +19.743 |
26 | SWINBANK Bradley | GBR19970630 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +21.151 |
27 | MANSON Magnus | CAN19980319 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +23.691 |
28 | HANSON Jarod | USA19970605 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | +25.212 |
29 | CHOMIER Quentin | FRA19970201 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +27.661 |
30 | RODGERS Nic | CAN19970202 | CANADA - B | +29.555 |
31 | WILLIAMS Nils | GBR19970716 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +30.410 |
32 | FISHER Jack | NZL19971104 | NEW ZEALAND | +30.980 |
33 | KAHN Jake | USA19980409 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | +31.605 |
34 | KEEGAN Tristan | CAN19970124 | CANADA | +31.691 |
35 | BOOKER Dan | AUS19971001 | AUSTRALIA | +31.873 |
36 | WOODHOUSE Adam | CAN19971228 | CANADA - B | +31.991 |
37 | SHERRYUBLE Vladislav | RUS19970719 | RUSSIAN FEDERATION | +32.926 |
38 | LECLERC Felix | CAN19970310 | CANADA | +41.005 |
39 | ROURKE Liam | CAN19980724 | CANADA - B | +51.971 |
40 | IZUMINO Ryoga | JPN19981008 | JAPAN | +55.779 |
| PFEIFFER Bryan | FRA19970311 | FRANCE | DNS |
| HUMPHRIES Jack | NZL19970225 | NEW ZEALAND | DNS |
| WEGIEL Andrew | USA19981230 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | DNS |
Vital RAW from MSA Day 1
View replies to: RESULTS: Qualifying from Mont Sainte Anne
Comments